Burton US Open 2007

13-18 March 07, Stratton, USA

Its the 25th annual US open as always in Stratton

the 25th anniversary, US Open Snowboarding Championship taking place at Stratton, Vermont USA , March 12-18. Here on this website you will find all the information you need whether you are a competitor or a spectator.

There are several new things going on this year&.We have changed the schedule so that Slopestyle finals are on FRIDAY and the night time Quaterpipe will be on SATURDAY. The NBC re-cap show will air on SUNDAY, MARCH 18 at 1:00pmEST, so dont miss it! Also, new this year the USO will feature a LIVE webcast of the events!!! Be sure to check back for more details as they develop.

 

EVENT SCHEDULE

Monday March 12th
Registration/Rider Meeting
8:00am- 4:00pm- Rider Registration
3:30pm-4:00pm- Rider Meeting, Top floor of Sun Bowl Lodge

Halfpipe - Practice
10:00am-12:00pm- Womens Halfpipe Practice
12:00pm-3:00pm- Mens Halfpipe Practice

Tuesday March 13th
Registration/Rider Meeting
7:30am- 4:00pm- Rider Registration
3:30pm-4:00pm- Rider Meeting, Top Floor of Sun Bowl Lodge

Halfpipe - Pre-Qualifiers (Men Only)
9:00am-9:45am- Mens Halfpipe Practice, Session 1
10:00am-11:00am- Session 1, Mens Halfpipe, Heats A and B
11:00am-11:45am- Mens Halfpipe Practice, Session 2
11:45am-12:00pm- Halfpipe Maintenance
12:00pm-1:00pm- Session 2, Mens Halfpipe, Heats A and B
1:00pm-1:30pm- Mens Qualifier Practice
1:30pm-1:45pm- Halfpipe Maintenance
1:45pm-2:45pm- Mens Qualifiers Session 1, Heats A and B

Slopestyle - Practice
1:00pm-3:00pm- Mens and Womens Practice (course permitting)

Wednesday March 14th
Registration/Rider Meeting
7:30am- 3:00pm- Rider Registration
4:30pm-5:00pm- Rider Meeting, Top Floor of Sun Bowl Lodge (unless Rider Tent is up)

Slopestyle - Pre-Qualifiers (Men Only)
8:00am-9:00am- Mens Slopestyle Practice, Heat 1
9:00am-9:15am- Course Maintenance
9:15am-12:00pm- Heat 1, Mens Slopestyle
12:00pm-1:00pm- Mens Slopestyle Practice, Heat 2
1:00pm-1:15pm- Course Maintenance
1:15pm-4:00pm- Heat 2, Mens Slopestyle

Halfpipe - Practice
10:00am-2:00pm- Men and Womens practice

Thursday March 15th
Registration/Rider Meeting
7:30am- 3:00pm- Rider Registration
4:30pm-5:00pm- Rider Meeting, Rider Tent

Halfpipe  Pre-Qualifiers and Qualifiers (Women Only)
8:00am-8:45am- Womens Halfpipe Practice
8:45am-9:00am- Halfpipe Maintenance
9:00am-10:00am  Womens Pre-Qualifiers, Heat A and B
10:00am-10:30am - Halfpipe Maintenance
10:30am-11:15am  Womens Qualifiers

Halfpipe  Practice
11:30am-1:30pm  Womens Semi Finalists only
1:30pm-3:30pm  Mens Semi Finalists only

Slopestyle - Qualifiers (Men and Women)
8:45am-11:00am- Mens and Womens Slopestyle Qualifiers Practice
11:30am-1:15am  Mens Slopestyle Qualifiers, Heat 1
1:15am-1:45am- Womens Slopestyle Qualifiers Practice
1:45pm-2:00pm- Course Maintenance
2:00pm-3:15pm- Womens Slopestyle Qualifiers

Friday March 16th
Registration/Rider Meeting
7:30am- 3:00pm- Rider Registration
4:30pm-5:00pm- Rider Meeting, Rider Tent

Prize Distribution
4:30pm-6:30pm- Prize Distribution, Security/Command Center

Halfpipe - Practice for Semi Finals and Junior Jam (Men and Women)
9:00am-10:00am- Mens Semi Finals Practice
10:30am-11:30am- Womens Semi Final Practice
11:30am-1:30pm  Junior Jam Practice

Slopestyle  Semi Finals (Men and Women)
8:00am-9:00am- Mens and Womens Practice
9:15am-10:15am- Womens Semi-Finals
10:15am-10:45am- Mens Practice
10:45am-12:45pm- Mens Semi-Finals
12:45pm-1:15pm- Womens Practice
1:15pm-3:00pm- Womens and Mens Finals

Awards (on stage in Sponsor Village)
3:30pm-3:45pm-Slopestyle Awards
3:45pm-4:15pm  Autograph Session

Entertainment (on Concert Stage at Main Base Area)
8:30pm-9:30pm- Band/TBA

Saturday March 17th
Registration/Rider Meeting
7:30am- 12:00pm- Rider Registration
3:45pm-4:15pm- Rider Meeting, Third Floor Sun Bowl Lodge

Prize Distribution
3:30pm- 6:30pm- Prize Distribution, Security/Command Center

Halfpipe - Semi Finals and Finals (Men and Women)
8:00am- 8:45am- Womens Halfpipe Practice
8:45am- 9:00am- Halfpipe Maintenance
9:00am-10:00am- Womens Semi-Finals, Session 1
10:00am-11:00am- Mens Halfpipe Practice
11:00am-11:15am- Halfpipe Maintenance
11:15am-12:15pm- Mens Semi-Finals, Session 2, Heat A and B
12:15pm-1:00pm- Mens and Womens Finals Practice
1:00pm-1:15pm- Halfpipe Maintenance
1:15pm-2:45pm- Womens and Mens Finals

Awards (on stage in Sponsor Village)
3:15pm-3:45pm- Awards Ceremony (includes HP, TTR and BGOS Champion)
3:45pm-4:15pm Autograph Session

Quarterpipe  Finals (Men and Women)
5:30pm-6:30pm- Mens and Womens Practice
6:45pm-7:45pm- Mens and Womens Finals

Awards (on Concert Stage at Main Base Area)
7:45pm-8:15pm  Quarterpipe Awards, TTR World Champion Award, Volvo Overall Rider Awards, Burton Global Open Series Awards

Entertainment (Concert Stage at Main Base Area)
8:30pm- 9:30pm- Band/TBA

Sunday March 18th
Registration/Rider Meeting
7:30am- 10:00am- Rider Registration

Prize Distribution
10:00am-6:00pm- Prize Distribution, Security/Command Center Sun Bowl

Junior Jam HP
8:30am-9:15am- Girls Practice
9:15am-9:30am- Halfpipe Maintenance
9:30am-10:30am- Girls Finals
10:30am-11:30am- Boys Practice
11:30am-11:45am- Halfpipe Maintenance
11:45am-1:45pm- Session #1, Heat A and B, Boys Qualifiers
1:45pm-2:00  Halfpipe Maintenance
2:00pm-3:00pm- Boys Finals

Awards (on Stage in Sponsor Village)
3:30pm- Junior Jam

NOTE: Times are subject to change based on competition running times, weather and any unforeseen circumstances.

Stratton, USA