British Championships - AIM Series

11-18 March 06, Laax, Switzerland

the final of the Orange AIM Series, featuring the top British boarders & skiers competing in the Orange Brits, Laax Switzerland

Its that time of year again, the culmination of the UK AIM series in the form of the British Championships in Laax, Switzerland.

Orange Air-time jumpRunning from the 11th-18th March, the event will see the best UK riders compete in the Half-pipe, Boardercross, Big-Air and Slopestyle events, and just in case thats not enough, don't forget about the Orange Air Time. A number of probably half-cut boarders will be dropped from a crane into a quarterpipe, its a knockout competition, whoever gets the biggest air wins ...

We'll be at the event this year, bringing you the results and photos at the end of each day, so keep checking this site for updates.

Ugly DucklingAs with past championships, sure there's going to be some great boarders battling it out, but the apres ski is also full on with a number of big name DJ's and bands performing during the week, mostly from the multi-story car park aka the Riders Palace.

 

The programme

Monday 13th March - Boardercross Championships

9.30am - 10.30am: Practice (All Categories)
10.30am - 1pm: Timed Qualification (All Categories)
1.30pm - 2.30pm: Finals (All Categories)

Tuesday 14th March - Half-pipe Championships

9.30am - 10am: Half-pipe Practice (All Women, U18's)
10am - 11am: Half-pipe Qualification (All Women) & Finals (6 Women)
11am - 11.30am: Half-pipe Practice (U18's Men)
11:30am-1pm: Half-pipe Qualification (U18's Men)
1pm - 1.30pm: Half-pipe Practice (SM, MM)
1.30pm - 2.30pm: Half-pipe Qualification (SM, MM)
2.30pm - 4pm: Finals (12 Men)
Sounds by Ben "Sneaker" Bailey

Wednesday 15th March - Big Air Championships

9.30am - 10am: Big Air Practice (All Women, U18's)
10am - 11am: Big Air Qualification (All Women) & Finals (6 Women)
11am - 11.30am: Big Air Practice (U18's Men)
11:30am-1pm: Big Air Qualification (U18's Men)
1pm - 1.30pm: Big Air Practice (SM, MM)
1.30pm - 3.00pm: Big Air Qualification (SM, MM)
3.00pm - 4pm: Finals (12 Men)
Sounds by Russ Porter & Matt Smooth

Thursday 16th March - Slope Style Championships

9.30am - 10am: Slopestyle Practice (All Women, U18's)
10am - 11am: Slopestyle Qualification (All Women) & Finals (6 Women)
11am - 11.30am: Slopestyle Practice (U18's Men)
11:30am-1pm: Slopestyle Qualification (U18's Men)
1pm - 1.30pm: Slopestyle Practice (SM, MM)
1.30pm - 3.00pm: Slopestyle Qualification (SM, MM)
3.00pm - 4pm: Finals (12 Men)
Sounds by Russ Porter

Friday 17th March - Contigency day (in case everything fucks up)

Laax, Switzerland