Winter X games 2007

25-28 January 07, Aspen Snowmass, USA

the 11th Winter X games is back at Buttermilk, Aspen again

The 11TH annual ESPN Winter X Games to be held at Aspen/Snowmass, Colorado for a sixth consecutive year is scheduled for Thursday, January 25 through Sunday, January 28, 2007. Wednesday, January 24 will serve as the elimination day of competition that is open to the public. All Winter X Games competitions will take place at the resorts Buttermilk Mountain.

The annual Winter X Games is the premier winter action sports event in the world, featuring athletes from across the globe competing for medals and prize money in the following sports: Moto X, Skiing, Snowboard and SnoCross. Winter X Games 11 will air live on ESPN and ABC and will feature nighttime events.

It was announced at the start of Winter X Games 10 that the event will remain at Aspen/Snowmass through 2010, for a total of nine consecutive years (2002-2010).

COMPETITION SCHEDULE BY DAY All times listed are Mountain Time (MT).

Wednesday, January 24, 2007
For media planning onlythis day is closed to the public but open to the media
8:00 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Skiing SuperPipe Mens & Womens Practice
4:30 p.m.  5:15 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Womens Practice
5:30 p.m.  7:30 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Womens Elimination
6:30 p.m.  8:30 p.m. Snowmobile Freestyle Practice
Thursday, January 25, 2007
8:00 a.m.  9:45 a.m. Skiing SuperPipe Mens & Womens Practice
9:00 a.m.  11:00 a.m. Snowmobile Freestyle Practice
9:00 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Skiing Skier X Mens & Womens Practice
9:00 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Mens & Womens Practice
10:00 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Skiing SuperPipe Mens Elimination
12:00 p.m.  3:00 p.m. Snowboard Snowboarder X Mens & Womens Practice
12:30 p.m.  2:30 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Practice
12:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Skiing Slopestyle Practice
4:30 p.m.  6:00 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Mens Practice
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Snowmobile Freestyle Practice
6:00 p.m.  7:15 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Womens Practice
6:30 p.m.  8:00 p.m. Snowmobile Freestyle Elimination
7:30 p.m.  9:00 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Womens Final

Friday, January 26, 2007
8:00 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Mens Practice
8:30 a.m.  9:30 a.m. Snowboard Snowboarder X Mens & Womens Practice
8:30 p.m.  9:45 a.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Womens Practice
9:30 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Snowboard Snowboarder X Mens & Womens Qualifying*
10:00 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Womens Elimination
12:00 p.m.  12:45 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Mens Practice
12:00 p.m.  1:30 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Practice
12:15 p.m.  1:15 p.m. Skiing Skier X Mens & Womens Practice
1:00 p.m.  3:00 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Mens Elimination
1:30 p.m.  4:00 p.m. Skiing Skier X Mens & Womens Qualifying*
4:30 p.m.  6:00 p.m. Snowboard Best Trick Showdown Practice
5:00 p.m.  6:00 p.m. Skiing SuperPipe Womens Practice
5:00 p.m.  6:00 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Practice
6:00 p.m.  7:00 p.m. Skiing SuperPipe Womens Final
7:00 p.m.  8:00 p.m. Skiing SuperPipe Mens Practice
7:30 p.m.  8:30 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Round 1
8:00 p.m.  9:30 p.m. Skiing SuperPipe Mens Final

Saturday, January 27, 2007
8:00 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Mens Practice
9:00 a.m.  10:30 a.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Mens & Womens Practice
9:00 a.m.  10:45 a.m. Snowboard Snowboarder X Mens & Womens Practice
9:30 a.m.  10:30 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Practice
10:30 a.m.  12:00 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Womens Final
11:00 a.m.  12:30 p.m. Snowboard Snowboarder X Mens & Womens Final*
12:00 p.m.  12:45 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Mens Practice
12:45 p.m.  2:00 p.m. Snowboard Slopestyle Mens Final
12:30 p.m.  1:00 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Round 2
2:00 p.m.  4:00 p.m. Skiing Slopestyle Practice
2:00 p.m.  4:00 p.m. Mono Skier X (Mens & Womens Combined) Final
4:00 p.m.  5:45 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Mens Practice
4:30 p.m.  6:00 p.m. Snowboard Best Trick Showdown Practice
5:00 p.m.  6:00 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Practice
6:00 p.m.  8:15 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Mens Elimination
8:15 p.m.  9:00 p.m. Snowmobile SnoCross Final

Sunday, January 28, 2007
8:30 a.m.  10:15 a.m. Skiing Slopestyle Practice
9:00 a.m.  11:00 a.m. Snowmobile Freestyle Practice
9:00 a.m.  11:45 a.m. Skiing Skier X Mens & Womens Practice
10:30 a.m.  12:30 p.m. Skiing Slopestyle Elimination
12:00 p.m.  1:30 p.m. Skiing Skier X Mens and Womens Final*
12:30 p.m.  1:15 p.m. Skiing Slopestyle Practice
1:30 p.m.  2:15 p.m. Snowboard Best Trick Showdown Practice
1:30 p.m.  3:00 p.m. Skiing Slopestyle Final
2:30 p.m. -4:00 p.m. Snowboard Best Trick Showdown Final
4:30 p.m.  6:00 p.m. Snowmobile Freestyle Practice
5:00 p.m.  7:15 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Mens Practice
6:30 p.m.  7:30 p.m. Snowmobile Freestyle Final
7:30 p.m.  9:00 p.m. Snowboard SuperPipe Mens Final
*Asterisked events are not medaled competitions; they are exhibition events.

Invited Competitors

Slopestyle Mens (20 Total Athletes )

Wyatt Caldwell Sun Valley, Idaho
Eero Ettala Espoo, Finland
Chaz Guldemond Carnelian Bay, Calif.
John Jackson Crowley Lake, Calif.
Danny Kass Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Pat Moore Waterville Valley, N.H.
Jussi Oksanen Encinitas, Calif.
Chad Otterstrom Breckenridge, Colo.
Travis Rice Jackson Hole, Wyom.
Eddie Wall Rome, Penn.
Shaun White Carlsbad, Calif.
Andreas Wiig Oslo, Norway


Slopestyle Womens (20 Total Athletes)

Jamie Anderson South Lake Tahoe, Calif. 
Hana Beaman Big Bear, Calif.
Erin Comstock Salt Lake City, Utah
Laura Hadar Salt Lake City, Utah
Priscilla Levac Montebello, BC, Canada
Cheryl Maas Uden, Netherlands
Janna Meyen Bend, Ore.
Spencer OBrien N. Vancouver, BC, Canada
Leanne Pelosi Whistler, BC, Canada
Chanelle Sladics Newport Beach, Calif.
Alexis Waite Salt Lake City, Utah
Natasza Zurek Vancouver, BC, Canada


Snowboarder X Mens (30 Total Athletes )

Jasey Jay Anderson Val-Morin, QC, Canada
Nick Baumgartner Iron River, Mich.
Francois Boivin Jonquiere, QC, Canada
Paul Henri de le Rue Saint Lary, France
Xavier de le Rue Saint Lary, France
Alex Deibold Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Rob Fagan Cranbrook, BC, Canada
Mario Fuchs Maishofen, Austria
Nate Galpin Hailey, Idaho
Jayson Hale Sugarbowl, Calif.
Nate Holland Squaw Valley, Calif.
Pat Holland Jackson Hole, Wyom.
Marco Huser Glarus, Switzerland
Ben Jacobellis Roxbury, Vt.
Ueli Kestenholz Thun, Switzerland
Drew Neilson Vernon, BC, Canada
Shaun Palmer South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Mark Schulz Lake Oswego, Ore.
Jason Smith Basalt, Colo.
Ross Trulove Carbondale, Colo.
Tom Velisek Squamish, BC, Canada
Seth Wescott Sugarloaf, Maine


Snowboarder X Womens (18 Total Athletes )

Jamie Anderson South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Joanie Anderson South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Mellie Francon La Chaux-de-fonds, Switzerland
Sandra Frei Flims-dorf, Switzerland
Tanja Frieden Thun, Switzerland
Zoe Gillings Ronague, Isle of Man, England
Claudia Haeusermann Bern, Switzerland
Lindsey Jacobellis Stratton, Vt.
Doresia Krings Obertauern, Austria
Dominique Maltais Montreal, QC, Canada
Olivia Nobs La Chaux-de-fonds, Switzerland
Leslee Olson Bend, Ore.
Maelle Ricker Squamish, BC, Canada
Erin Simmons West Vancouver, Canada
Marni Yamada Seattle, Wash.

SuperPipe Mens (20 Total Athletes )

Mason Aguirre Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

Antti Autti Rovaniemi, Finland
Danny Davis Highland, Mich.
Andy Finch Truckee, Calif.
Danny Kass Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Kazuhiro Kokubo Ishikari City, Japan
Markku Koski Sievi, Finland
Scotty Lago Seabrook, N.H.
Risto Mattila Kannus, Finland
Takaharu Nakai Tokyo, Japan
Louie Vito Bellefontaine, Ohio
Shaun White Carlsbad, Calif.

SuperPipe Womens (20 Total Athletes )

Molly Aguirre Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
Jamie Anderson South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Clair Bidez Minturn, Colo.
Gretchen Bleiler Snowmass, Colo.
Torah Bright Cooma, Australia
Kjersti Buaas Trondheim, Norway
Kelly Clark Mount Snow, Vt.
Elena Hight South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Shiho Nakashima Nagoya, Japan
Hannah Teter Belmont, Vt.
Dorian Vidal Rivesaltes (South), France
Soko Yamaoka Nagano, Japan

Aspen Snowmass, USA

Related Pages

Holiday Offer

For lots more offers visit IgluSki.com

Advertisement