Volkl World Rookie Final Results 2013!

Thu 18 April 13

After a qualification day under light snow falls, the sun came back in Ischgl for a super final day at the 2013 Volkl World Rookie Finals for an unforgettable edition.

Volkl World Rookie Final Results 2013!

Volkl World Rookie Final Results 2013! © Eleonora Raggi

Jonas Bösiger interrupted the scandic legacy and brought back  the World Rookie Champion title for the male category to Switzerland, while Katerina Vojackova  from Czech Republic conquered the femal title.

Volkl Rookie FInals
Volkl Rookie FInals
Eleonora Raggi

2013 Volkl World Rookie Finals - Jonas Bosiger run (rookie male winner) a Snowboarding video by worldrookiesnowboardtour

A perfectly shaped Ischgl Snowpark hosted the most amazing challenge ever for the titles of 2013 World Rookie Champion. The level in the final was extremely high and all the riders pushed their limits starting from the early morning trainings with double to double, corks and huge back side rodeo from the first and second jumps. The competition format was judging in overall impression, with 3 run each rider, best run counted for the final ranking. 
 

Volkl Male fInalists 2013
Volkl Male fInalists 2013
Eleonora Raggi

 
Among the male rookies Jonas Bosiger from Swiss resulted the best rider of the day and got the title of 2013 WSF World Rookie Champion  with a run including Back 1080 Double Cork, Frontside 720, 50-50 backside 360 out on the pole kicker, huge Method on the hip, Backside boardslide and frontside 50-50 front 360 out on the multi jib obstacle. For the girls Katerina Vojackova from Czech Republic won the 2013 WSF World Rookie Champion title with huge Backside and Frontside 360, 50-50 Indy on the Pole-Kicker, Backside air on the hip, Backside Boardslide and Front-Tail slide to Fakie on the final jib obstacle.
 

Female FInalists Volkl World Rookie FInalists 2013
Female FInalists Volkl World Rookie FInalists 2013
Eleonora Raggi

 
In the male grom category Norwegian Isak Ulstein won with Backside720, Frontside 720, Backside Rodeo5, Halfcab mute, 50-50 to Backside Noseblunt and frontside 50-50 to frontside 360out, while Taelor Mattingley from USA was the best grom girl with Stalefish, Backside 360, Method, Fronteside air on the hip, 50-50 and 50-50 nose slide in the jib area.
 
"I saw an incredible level of riding at today finals. I knew the rookies here were good, but I didn't expect such an high level" said Air & Stylefounder Andrew Hourmont at the prize giving ceremony."Some of this rookies already ride like Pros." ended Andrew.
 
During the prize giving were awarded prizes for an overall value of 15.000€: 2 all inclusive trips to the 2013 Australian Rookie Fest in Tredboo, a wildcard to the next season Air & Style, a wildcard to the upcoming Red Bull Innsnowation in Val Senales, Italy, a filming session with Pirate Movie Productions, invitations to the Onboard Sand Session photoshooting, many invitation to the 2014 World Rookie Tour events in Livigno, Monte Bondone and Ischgl, and many other prizes by the sponsor of the event Volkl, Pieps, Ischgl and Blue-Tomato.
 
 
2013 VOLKL WORLD ROOKIE FINALS - FINAL RANKING 2013
 
GROM BOYS
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality
1 27 R Ulstein Isak NOR
2 34 R Preissinger Maximilian GER
3 71 R Khadarin Vladislav RUS
4 47 G Perchla Stefan NOR
5 97 R Cummin Colin USA
6 31 R Gjerdalen Bendik NOR
7 28 R Vaagsdal Mathias NOR
8 80 R Gauger Wendelin SUI
9 98 G Grant Matthew USA
10 64 R Gschaider Simon AUT
11 45 G Amsüß Moritz GER
12 9 G Vandeweyer Stef BEL
13 68 G Kaspar Daniel CZE
14 10 R Gruenwald Tobias GER
15 93 G Poboril Lukas CZE
16 36 R Kautner Samuel GER
17 95 R Stock Andreas AUT
18 12 R Gruenwald Max GER
19 19 G Kaufmann Moritz AUT
20 8 G Morauskas Motiejus LTU
21 72 G Olivieri Federico ITA
22 63 G Mitrev Simeon BUL
23 35 G Ulrici Leonhard GER
24 70 G Rovensky Jan CZE
25 88 G Freinademetz Santiago ROU
26 53 G Stante Tit SLO
27 92 R Salac Kristian CZE
28 25 R Eckhoff Mathias NOR
29 7 G Fricz Botond HUN
DNS 22 R Wakita Tomoki JAP
DNS 81 G Cédric Neff SUI
 
 
 
 
GROM GIRLS
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality
1 100 Mattingley Taelor USA
2 18 R Iwabuchi Reira JAP
3 52 R Verdnik Kaja SLO
4 29 R Kjoell Eilertsen Hanne NOR
5 44 G Nymoen Ingvild NOR
6 33 R Liberg Frisvold Nora NOR
7 83 R Wicki Berenice SUI
8 46 G Kralj Eva SLO
 
 
 
 
ROOKIE GIRLS 
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality
1 15 R Vojackova Katerina CZE
2 85 G Djukic Lea SUI
3 86 G Petrig Celia SUI
4 21 R Yoshika Yuri JAP
5 90 R Herleiksplass Karoline NOR
6 32 G Andersen Nora NOR
7 66 G Rofner Birgit AUT
8 24 R Sato Aya JAP
9 39 R Nymoen Kristine NOR
10 11 R Skjøtskift Synne NOR
11 84 G Petrig Ramona SUI
12 99 Mattingley Hailee USA
13 65 G Thurnes Sarah AUT
DNS 4 G Whitehead Laura AUS
DNS 14 G Augustinova Diana CZE
DNS 61 R Sternat Johanna AUT
 
 
 
ROOKIE BOYS 
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality
1 74 R Bösiger Jonas SUI
2 48 R Gron Petter NOR
3 54 R Krals Jan SLO
4 87 G Coultas Rowan GBR
5 79 G Bürki Simon SUI
6 67 R Dusan Kriz CZE
7 37 R Pohjonen Thomas FIN
8 77 R Schärer Michael SUI
9 51 G Escobar Andre CHI
10 94 R Røisland Mons NOR
11 30 R Eilertsen Haakon NOR
12 75 R Stecher Menduri SUI
13 69 R Kleivdal Stian NOR
14 38 R Savolainen Niko FIN
15 89 R Hagen Ole Christian NOR
16 17 R Inamura Keita JAP
17 58 R Lindmoser Alois AUT
18 23 R Inamura Tatsuki JAP
19 1 R Bosch Anthon SWE
20 57 R Kundratitz Philip AUT
21 5 R Bratberg Sigurd NOR
22 16 G Bakken Marius NOR
23 60 R Schumy Marc AUT
24 50 R Benno Plank ITA
25 20 R Reitsamer Simon AUT
26 91 R Sundfor Fredrik NOR
27 76 G Menth Ralph SUI
28 59 R Buchacher Christian AUT
29 73 R Maffei Alberto ITA
30 62 G Mihaylov Georgi BUL
31 56 R Kral Kros Max SLO
32 3 R Lerånd Kristoffer NOR
33 26 R Johannessen Simen Nicolay NOR
34 82 G Hermann Yannick SUI
35 96 G Hörtnagel Roland AUT
DNS 102 Raymer Max USA
 
Follow the World Rookie Tour online @
web: www.worldrookietour.com

Next Story

Athlete Mentor Sets First Official GB Speed Record

Athlete Mentor Sets First Official GB Speed Record

Sat 20 April 13

Sky Sports Living for Sport Athlete Mentor Jamie Barrow has set the first British speed snowboarding record.

EMIL ULSLETTEN WINS 5STAR SHRED SHOW SLOPESTYLE!

EMIL ULSLETTEN WINS 5STAR SHRED SHOW SLOPESTYLE!

Sat 20 April 13, Whistler/Blackcomb, Canada

Today marked the wrap up of the Monster Energy Shred Show Slopestyle, the first Canadian 5Star World Snowboard Tour event of the 2013-2014 season.

Maxence Parrot Wins Shred Show Big Air!

Maxence Parrot Wins Shred Show Big Air!

Sun 21 April 13, Whistler/Blackcomb, Canada

Tonight saw the largest crowds of the week with the heart of Whistler village packed for the final event of the Monster Energy Shred Show Snowboard Big Air.

THE SNOW-CAMP RALLY IS BACK!

THE SNOW-CAMP RALLY IS BACK!

Wed 01 May 13

Friday 25th October 2013! 25 teams, 5 indoor snow centers, 1 national ski show, 3 hours of FREE slope-time and 1 epic day!

Snow Park NZ Closed For 2013

Snow Park NZ Closed For 2013

Thu 09 May 13, Snowpark, New Zealand

Snow Park NZ returned to the Lee family to operate on April 1st 2013 and they have been tight lipped about what the plans are for 2013.

Ischgl, Austria

Snowboard Guide rating 9 out of 10 “Ischgl has plenty of good wide intermediate slopes, and hidden off-piste stashes. A super fast lift system, a season that lasts until May, great terrain park, and the most full on apres in the Alps, completes the package.”

Advertisement