Elimination results from Winter X-Games 15

Sat 29 January 11

Wednesday and Friday saw the elimination and first qualification rounds for Halfpipe, snowboardcross and slopestyle at the Winter X-games 15 from Buttermilk, Aspen

Elimination results from Winter X-Games 15

Elimination results from Winter X-Games 15 © Photo: Christian Pondella/ESPN Images

The 2011 Winter-X games got underway this week with more events than you can shake a stick at. In snowboarding Halfpipe, Slopestyle and Boardercross are joined by Big Air and best Method competitions.

Mens Qualification

Snowboard Slopestyle Men's Elimination Results

 

Elimination Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Friday, January 28, 2011

Top Eight Advance to Final

 

Name

Bib No.

Hometown

Score

1.

Sebastien Toutant

85

Montreal, QC, Canada

97.00

2.

Torstein Horgmo

87

Oslo, Norway

95.00

3.

Mark McMorris

90

Regina, SK, Canada

92.00

4.

Chas Guldemond

71

Reno, Nev.

91.00

5.

Mikkel Bang

75

Oslo, Norway

90.00

6.

Tyler Flanagan

77

Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

88.00

7.

Eric Willett

73

Breckenridge, Colo.

86.00

8.

Halldor Helgason

86

Akureyri, Iceland

85.00

9.

Ståle Sandbech

268

Rykkinn, Norway

83.33

10.

Sage Kotsenburg

78

Park City, Utah

74.33

11.

Ulrik Badertscher

74

Hakadal, Norway

72.00

12.

Peetu Piiroinen

84

Hyvinkaa, Finland

70.33

13.

Shaun White

79

Carlsbad, Calif.

66.33

14.

Marko Grilc

89

Ljubljana, Slovenia

66.33

15.

Scotty Lago

83

Seabrook, N.H.

36.66

16.

Tim Humphreys

88

Basking Ridge, N.J.

32.33

 

Shaun White competes in Men's Slopestyle Elimination at Winter X Games 15
Shaun White competes in Men's Slopestyle Elimination at Winter X Games 15
Photo: Christian Pondella/ESPN Images

Sebastien Toutant competes in Men's Slopestyle Elimination at Winter X Games 15
Sebastien Toutant competes in Men's Slopestyle Elimination at Winter X Games 15
Photo: Christian Pondella/ESPN Images

 

Men's Snowboard SuperPipe Elimination Results

 

Elimination Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Top Eight advance to finals

 

Name

Bib No.

Hometown  

Best Score

1.

Shaun White

79

Carlsbad, Calif.

92.00

2.

Scotty Lago

83

Seabrook, N.H.

85.33

3.

Peetu Piiroinen

84

Hyvinkaa, Finland

82.00

4.

Louie Vito

266

Bellefontaine, Ohio

74.33

5.

Markus Malin

275

Lahti, Finland

70.00

6.

Kazuhiro Kokubo

265

Ishikari City, Japan

68.00

7.

Matt Ladley

277

Steamboat Springs, Colo.

67.00

8.

Mathieu Crepel

276

La Mongie, France

63.66

9.

Brett Esser

281

Breckenridge, Colo.

61.33

10.

Luke Mitrani

274

Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

60.00

11.

Mason Aguirre

279

Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

58.00

12.

Danny Davis

261

Highland, Mich.

54.00

13.

Greg Bretz

262

Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

46.00

14.

J.J. Thomas

264

Breckenridge, Colo.

38.00

15.

Christian Haller

260

Zernez, Switzerland

32.00

16.

Zack Black

278

Breckenridge, Colo.

30.00

 

Scotty Lago competes in Snowboard SuperPipe Men's Eliminations at Winter X Games 15
Scotty Lago competes in Snowboard SuperPipe Men's Eliminations at Winter X Games 15
Photo: Matt Clausen/ESPN Images

 

 

Snowboarder X Men's Qualifying Results

 

Qualifying Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Friday, January 28, 2011

Top 24 Snowboarders Advance. Top 18 Snowboarders from Qualifying Run One Advance, the Remaining 10 go to Qualifying Run Two Where Top Six Advance to the Quarterfinal.

 

Name

Bib No.

Hometown

Time

1.

Seth Wescott

407

Sugarloaf, Maine

1:29.209

2.

Max Schairer

447

St. Gallenkirch, Austria

1:29.915

3.

Alex Pullin

417

Eden Cove, Australia

1:29.983

4.

Jonathan Cheever

451

Saugus, Mass.

1:30.454

5.

Graham Watanabe

406

Hailey, Idaho

1:30.469

6.

Kevin Hill

488

Vernon, BC, Canada

1:30.503

7.

Frank Boivin

439

Jonquiere, QC, Canada

1:30.787

8.

Stian Sivertzen

329

Kongsberg, Norway

1:30.806

9.

Nate Holland

14

Sandpoint, Idaho

1:31.054

10.

Pierre Vaultier

403

Briacon, France

1:31.106

11.

Ross Powers

75

Stratton, Vt.

1:31.107

12.

Shaun Palmer

29

South Lake Tahoe, Calif.

1:31.182

13.

Alex Deibold

40

Manchester, Vt.

1:31.923

14.

Nick Baumgartner

437

Iron River, Mich.

1:32.004

15.

Fabio Caduff

441

Anglikon, Switzerland

1:32.112

16.

Tony Ramoin

419

Isola, France

1:32.135

17.

Christopher Robanske

426

Calgary, AB, Canada

1:32.156

18.

Rob Fagen

460

Squamish, BC, Canada

1:32.450

19.

Michal Novotny

422

Prague, Czech Republic

1:32.581

20.

Jake Holden

489

Caledon, ON, Canada

1:33.237

21.

Mat Ligocki

43

Cieszyn, Poland

1:33.353

22.

Jayson Hale

468

Sierraville, Calif.

1:34.346

23.

Jason Smith

336

Basalt, Colo.

1:36.269

24.

Dan Csokonay

455

Calgary, AB, Canada

1:37.715

25.

Alex Tuttle

402

Stratton, Maine

5:00.000


 

 

Womens Qualification

 

Snowboarder X Women's Qualifying Results

 

Qualifying Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Friday, January 28, 2011

Top 12 advance to semifinals. The Top Eight Snowboarders from Qualifying Run One and the Top Four Snowboarders from Qualifying Run 2 Advance to the Semifinal.

 

Name

Bib No.

Hometown

Time

1.

Lindsey Jacobllis

135

Stratton, Vt.

1:35.061

2.

Dominique Maltais

139

Petite Riviere St. Francois, QC, Canada

1:36.303

3.

Deborah Anthonioz

453

Les Gets, France

1:36.701

4.

Callan Chythlook-Sifsof

331

Girdwood, Alaska

1:37.848

5.

Faye Gulini

134

Salt Lake City, Utah

1:38.006

6.

Maria Ramberger

439

Klosterneuburg, Austria

1:39.314

7.

Alexandra Jekova

136

Sofia, Bulgaria

1:40.418

8.

Emilie Aubry

454

Ipsach, Switzerland

1:40.671

9.

Isabel Clark Ribeiro

132

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

1:41.043

10.

Suzie Moll

430

Andelsbuch, Austria

1:42.091

11.

Joanie Anderson

452

South Lake Tahoe, Calif.

1:45.330

12.

Kadri Pihla

434

Tallinn, Estonia

1:45.457

13.

Bell Berghuis

330

Breda, Netherlands

1:50.589

 

For more information visit the official Winter X-Games 15 website

Next Story

Scotty Lago wins the Best Method at X-Games 15

Scotty Lago wins the Best Method at X-Games 15

Sat 29 January 11, Aspen Buttermilk, USA

Friday night was a night of firsts for Scotty Lago, as he won his first Winter X Games gold medal by vote of the fans in the inaugural Snowboard Best Method

Snowboardcross results from X-Games 15

Snowboardcross results from X-Games 15

Sun 30 January 11, Aspen Buttermilk, USA

Who else but Lindsey Jacobellis wins her 4th Snowboardercross gold medal, and Nick Baumgartner wins the mens competition in the X-Games 15 from Aspen Buttermilk

Horgmo wins X-Games big air with triple cork

Horgmo wins X-Games big air with triple cork

Sun 30 January 11, Aspen Buttermilk, USA

Norway's Torstein Horgmo landed the first-ever triple cork at the Winter X Games to win the Big Air in Aspen

Kelly Clark sticks a 1080 in X-Games Halfpipe

Kelly Clark sticks a 1080 in X-Games Halfpipe

Sun 30 January 11, Aspen Buttermilk, USA

Womens halfpipe officially progressed to a new level as Kelly Clark lands the first ever 1080 in Women's Snowboard SuperPipe history to capture the gold in the X-Games 15 halfpipe finals.

Freeride World Tour results from St.Mortiz

Freeride World Tour results from St.Mortiz

Sun 30 January 11, St Moritz, Switzerland

The Freeride World Tour headed to the awesome Corvatsch north face in St.Moritz, Switzerland for the 2nd leg of the 2011 series, where it was American Matt Annetts who took the honours

Aspen Buttermilk, USA

“Smallest of the Aspen resorts. Great terrain parks & pipes but nothing but beginner/intermediate terrain”

Winter X Games 15

27-30 January 11

For the 10th consecutive time, it'll be held once more in Aspen, Colorado

Advertisement